Meetings

List of STROBE-X meetings. Click on the meeting name for the agenda.

The STROBE-X splinter session will be held 11 January 2018, 10:00am - 11:30am at National Harbor 8 (Gaylord at National Harbor).

Agenda

Paul Ray STROBE-X Overview
Colleen Wilson-Hodge STROBE-X Instrument and Mission Design Lab Runs
Jack Steiner Stellar-mass Black Holes
Adam Goldstein Gamma-ray Bursts
Zaven Arzoumanian Dense Matter Equation of State Science
Erin Kara AGN

The STROBE-X Science Definition Workshop will be held 18-20 September 2017 at Museum of Texas Tech University.

Agenda

INTRODUCTION
8:30 - 8:35 Tom Maccarone Welcoming remarks
8:35 - 8:50 Paul Ray Mission proposal process overview
8:50 - 9:05 Colleen Wilson-Hodge Hardware baseline and launch issues
STRONG GRAVITY
9:05 - 9:30 Javier Garcia-Martinez Reflection modelling
9:30 - 9:55 Abdu Zoghbi Reverberation Mapping in AGN
9:55 - 10:20 Ed Cackett Reverberation Mapping in X-ray Binaries
10:20 - 10:45 Chris Fragile Quasi-periodic oscillations and tests of strong gravity
10:45-11:05 COFFEE
AGN
11:05-11:30 Jonelle Walsh Reverberation Mapping & Black Hole Masses
11:30-11:55 Mislav Balokovic Absorbed AGN
11:55-12:20 Mike Koss AGN Surveys in the STROBE-X context
12:20-2:00 LUNCH
ACCRETION/EJECTION PHYSICS
2:00-2:25 Sebastian Heinz Jets from X-ray binaries
2:25-2:50 Steve Eikenberry Rapid multiwavelength correlated variability
2:50-3:15 Joey Neilsen (remote) Disk winds
3:15-3:35 COFFEE
3:35-4:00 Marco Ajello Blazars
4:00-4:25 Jack Steiner Geometrically thin accretion disks
Poster pops
NUCLEAR PHYSICS
8:30-8:55 Hendrik Schatz Key problems in nuclear astrophysics
8:55-9:20 Laurens Keek Type I bursts
9:20-9:45 Tommy Nelson Novae & CVs
9:45-10:05 COFFEE
NORMAL AND ABNORMAL PHASES OF BINARY EVOLUTION
10:05-10:30 Alessandro Patruno Binary evolution with STROBE-X
10:30-10:55 Matt Middleton (remote) Ultraluminous X-ray Sources (remote)
10:55-11:20 Silas Laycock Populations of High Mass X-ray Binaries
CLUSTER AND GROUP
11:20-11:45 Mike McDonald General problems in diffuse emisison with STROBE-X
11:45-12:10 Esra Bulbul (remote) Cluster abundance measurements
12:10-2:00 LUNCH
NEUTRON STARS
2:00-2:25 David Kaplan Pulsars
2:25-2:50 Zaven Arzoumanian Neutron star equation of state
2:50-3:15 Craig Heinke Cooling curves of neutron stars
3:15-3:35 COFFEE
TRANSIENTS
3:35-4:00 Alessandra Corsi STROBE-X and LIGO
4:00-4:25 Adam Goldstein Gamma-ray bursts
4:25-4:50 Katie Auchettl (remote) Tidal Disruptions

Breakout sessions.

Location: Klein Room.

Topics: TBD.